PARTITION ACTION: AN EQUITABLE REMEDY (2023)
[…] Co-owners seeking a partition action usually acquired the property as joint tenants or through an inheritance. It is common for co-owners to have conflicting interests such as when they cannot agree on a sales price or they disagree on the best use of the property.

Who can file a partition action?

Any co-owner can file a partition action, regardless of the size of their ownership interest. In other words, if someone owns as little as 1% of a piece of property, they can exercise their right to partition. Under California Civil Procedure Section 872.210, “a partition action may be commenced and maintained by any of the following persons: (1) a co-owner of personal property or (2) an owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently, or in successive estates.” Therefore, to prevail in a partition action, a party must prove through the property deed(s), other title paperwork, and any estate planning documents if applicable, that they have an interest in the property.