PARTITION ACTION: AN EQUITABLE REMEDY (2023)
[…] Once this occurs, the escrow company will pay the co-owners their share, then record the deed. Keep in mind, when determining the payout, any mortgages or liens must be deducted first, to ensure an equitable distribution. This is a creative way to defend against a partition action, but requires the cooperation of all parties. If the parties are extremely adverse, and are unable to reach an agreement for a buy-out, there can be an option that the court provides for a co-owner to “overbid” at the sale with a “credit bid” for that owner’s equity in the property. California’s Code Civ. Proc. §873.610 states that “The court may, at the time of trial or thereafter, prescribe such manner, terms and conditions of sale not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter as it deems proper for the particular property or sale.” Simply put, if a co-owner wishes to retain their interest in the property, they can ask the court to allow “overbidding” at the hearing approving the sale so that a co-owner can outbid the other co-owners. In addition, the co-owner should request a credit for their interest in the property.